08 8551 0500Video Call
View a Council Document
Make a Payment
Develop / Build / Remove
Enquire about or apply for
Locate or Hire a Facility
Contact Us or Elected Member

Meetings

Council Meeting Dates - 2018

City of Victor Harbor council meetings are held on the fourth (4th) Monday of each month, commencing at 5.30pm (next business day in the event of a public holiday).

Venue: Council Chambers, 1 Bay Road, Victor Harbor.
(Entry to the Chambers is gained only via the main western entrance to the building).

Council Meeting Dates for 2018
  • January - Monday, 22
  • February - Monday, 26
  • March - Monday, 26
  • April - Monday, 23
  • May - Monday, 28
  • June - Monday, 25
  • July - Monday, 23
  • August - Monday, 27
  • September - Monday, 24
  • October - Monday, 22
  • November - Monday, 26
  • December - To be advised

 Ordinary and special meetings of Council are livestreamed via Council's website.

 

Committees and Working Parties

Find out more about the City of Victor Harbor committees and working parties, includes information about meeting dates, members, agendas, minutes and terms of references.

Council Assessment Panel

Council Assessment Panel - Terms of Reference 

Meetings

The Council Assessment Panel meets on the 2nd Tuesday of the month at 5.00pm.

2018 Meeting Dates:

16 January 2018 MEETING CANCELLED 

13 February 2018

13 March 2018 MEETING CANCELLED 

10 April 2018

8 May 2018

12 June 2018

10 July 2018

14 August 2018

11 September 2018

9 October 2018

13 November 2018

11 December 2018

Venue: Council Chambers

View Council Development Assessment Panel Agendas and Minutes

Members

Cr Carol Schofield

Don Donaldson (Presiding Member)

Phil Smith

Stephen Hamnett

Judith Urquhart

 

Arts and Culture Committee

Arts and Culture Committee - Terms of Reference 

Meetings

The Arts and Culture Committee meets on the 1st Wednesday of each month at 4.00pm.

2018 Meeting Dates:

4 April 2018

2 May 2018

6 June 2018

4 July 2018

9 July 2018 - Special Arts and Culture Committee Meeting

1 August 2018

5 September 2018

3 October 2018

7 November 2018

5 December 2018

 

Venue: Encounter Room or Council Chambers

View Arts and Culture Committee Agendas and Minutes

Members

Cr Nicholas Hayles (Chair)

Cr Moira Jenkins (Deputy Chair)

Care Vaughan 

Hamish McMillan 

James Stewart

Margaret Worth 

Nisa Schebella

Robyn Goldsworthy 

 

Audit Committee

Audit Committee Charter - December 2017(186 kb)  Audit Committee - Terms of Reference(237 kb)

Meetings

The Audit Committee meets at least quarterly on a Monday at 2.30pm.

2018 Meeting Dates: 

6 August 2018

5 November 2018

2019 Meeting Dates:

4 February 2019

6 May 2019

5 August 2019

 

Venue: Encounter Room

View Audit Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Tim Glazbrook (Chair)

Cr Moira Jenkins

Cr Nicholas Hayles

David Papa

Claudia Goldsmith 

 

Fleurieu Region Community Services Advisory Committee

Fleurieu Region Community Services Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference (153 kb)

Meetings

The Fleurieu Region Community Services Advisory Committee meets on the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 10.00am

2018 Meeting Dates:

13 February 2018

13 March 2018

10 April 2018

8 May 2018

12 June 2018

10 July 2018

14 August 2018

11 September 2018

9 October 2018

13 November 2018

11 December 2018

Venue: Encounter Room

View Fleurieu Region Community Services Advisory Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Carol Schofield (Chair) - City of Victor Harbor

Cr Nicholas Hayles - City of Victor Harbor

Mark Oliphant - City of Victor Harbor

Cr Anne Woolford - Alexandrina Council

Cr Barry Featherston - Alexandrina Council

Colin Shackleford - Alexandrina Council

Cr Janet Jones - District Council of Yankalilla

Claire Taylor - District Council of Yankalilla

Elizabeth Kennedy - Regional Manager Central, Country SA Primary Health Network

 

Recreation Centre Management Committee

Recreation Centre Management Committee - Terms of Reference(31 kb)

Meetings

The Recreation Centre Management Committee meets quarterly per year on Tuesday evenings at 5.30pm

Venue: Encounter Room

View Recreation Centre Management Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Nicholas Hayles (Chair)

Cr Karen Dutton

Laura McLeod (Victor Harbor City Band)

Kate Burdett (Victor Harbor High School)

Dan Aubin (Victor Harbor Youth Club)

Fiona Haynes (Great Southern Amateur Basketball Association)

Ken Puckridge (Victor Harbor Volleyball Association)

 

Southern Communities Transport Scheme Advisory Committee

Southern Communities Transport Scheme Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference(200 kb)

Meetings

The Southern Communities Transport Scheme Advisory Committee meets on the 3rd Wednesday bi-monthly at 10.00am

2018 Meeting Dates: 

21 February 2018

18 April 2018

20 June 2018

15 August 2018

17 October 2018

19 December 2018 (TBC)

Venue: Encounter Room

View Southern Communities Transport Scheme Advisory Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Pat Chigwidden (City of Victor Harbor) - Chair

Cr Jim Davis (Alexandrina Council)

Mark Oliphant (City of Victor Harbor, Staff Member)

Colin Shackleford (Alexandrina Council, Staff Member)

As determined by nominating body (Department for Communities and Social Inclusion)

Robert Hall

Des Schirmer

Bob McFarland

 

Economic Development and Tourism Committee

Economic Development and Tourism Committee - Terms of Reference(269 kb)

Meetings

The Economic Development and Tourism Committee meets on the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 4.00pm. 

2018 Meeting Dates:

14 February 2018

14 March 2018

11 April 2018

9 May 2018

13 June 2018

11 July 2018

8 August 2018

12 September 2018

10 October 2018

14 November 2018

12 December 2018

 

View Economic Development and Tourism Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Moira Jenkins (Chair)

Cr Terry Andrews

Cr Carol Schofield

Mark Taplin (Tourism Accommodation)

Bob Carmichael (Tourism Attractions/Operator)

Michael Wark (Commercial 2)

Kelvin Grivell (Education)

Don Bailey (Business Victor Harbor)

Margaret Worth (Community Representative)

Beryl Price (Agribusiness)

Patricia Marsland (Commercial 1)

Brian Hockney (Industrial)

 

Boating Advisory Committee

Terms of Reference - Boating Advisory Committee(150 kb)

Meetings

30 January

27 February

27 March

24 April

29 May

26 June

31 July Rescheduled to 7 August due to lack of quorum

28 August Rescheduled to 4 September

25 September

30 October

27 November

Members

Cr Nicholas Hayles (Chair)

Cr Tim Glazbrook 

Graeme Bedggood (Victor Harbor Sea Rescue)

Tim Telfer (Victor Harbor Yacht Club)

Barry Jagger

Steve Waye

Robert Hay

Brian Hockney

 

Recreation and Sport Advisory Committee

Terms of Reference - Recreation and Sport Committee(54 kb)

Meetings

2018 Meeting Dates:

7 February

4 April Rescheduled to 2 May 2018 (due to a lack of a quorom the meeting was cancelled - A Notice of Motion will be presented to the Ordinary Council on 28 May 2018)

6 June

1 August Rescheduled to 22 August due to lack of quorum

3 October

5 December

View Recreation and Sport Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Pat Chigwidden (Chair)

Cr Karen Dutton

Merridy Jagger

Donald Driver

Alan Manning

Stewart Cummings

Sid James

Barry Wright 

 

Heritage Advisory Committee

Heritage Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference(145 kb)

2018 Meeting Dates:

6 February 2018

6 March 2018

1 May 2018

3 July 2018 - MEETING CANCELLED

7 August 2018

4 September 2018

2 October 2018

Members:

Cr Tim Glazbrook (Chair)

Cr Karen Dutton

Pat Uppill (National Trust of South Australia - Victor Harbor Branch)

Tracey Treloar

Scott Adamson

 

Disability Access and Inclusion Advisory Committee

Disability Access and Inclusion Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference(259 kb)

Meetings

8 February

12 April MEETING CANCELLED 

14 June

5 July SPECIAL MEETING

9 August

11 October

13 December

Members

Cr Moira Jenkins (Chair)

Cr Pat Chigwidden

Kathryn Roberts

Kay Ewens

Sid James

Angela Schiller

 

Victor Harbor Horse Tram Committee

Horse Tram Committee - Terms of Reference 2017(57 kb)

Meetings

The Victor Harbor Horse Tram Committee meets as required.

Venue: Encounter Room

View Victor Harbor Horse Tram Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Carol Schofield (Chair)

Cr Terry Andrews

Brian Hockney

Peter Lewis 

 

 All Section 41 Committee meetings are open for the public to attend.

08 8551 0500|Video Call|Contact Us|Decrease font size Reset font size Increase font size|Print Page
Street Address
1 Bay Road
Victor Harbor SA 5211
Postal Address
PO Box 11
Victor Harbor SA 5211
Contact Council
Phone: 08 8551 0500
Fax:  08 8551 0501
Opening Hours
Monday - Friday
9am - 5pm
Emergency After Hours: 08 8551 0500
Data Last Modified: 2017-02-07T13:05:49
Close Window

Video Call Now

Talk to someone at the City of Victor Harbor

Learn More 

Video Call